8 C
Kabul
Thursday, December 8, 2022

List of Countries and Territories with the Largest Population, 2022

The total world population amounts to more than 7.8 billion people, in 2022, China remains the country with the largest population in the world, with more than 1.44 billion people. India has the second-largest population in the world, with just under 1.40 billion inhabitants. With an estimated difference of fewer than 20 million people, experts predict that India will overtake China as the most populous nation on earth by 2030. The total world population is expected to reach around 11 billion people by the end of the century.

Fourteen (14) countries have populations greater than 100 million. Ninety-one (91) countries have populations greater than 10 million. China and India account for roughly 36% of the world’s population.

The ten most populous countries in 2022 are China, India, followed by the United States, Indonesia, and Pakistan, Nigeria, Brazil, Bangladesh, Russia, and Mexico. The ten countries and territories in the world with the smallest population are Vatican City (799), Tokelau (1,378), Niue (1,622), Falkland Islands (3,539), Montserrat (4,965), Saint Pierre And Miquelon (5,759), Saint Barthelemy (9,945), Nauru (10,903), Wallis And Futuna (10,982), and Tuvalu (12,066).

List of countries and territories with the largest population, 2022

Show 10255060100 entriesSearch:

RankCountry2022 Population2030 Population2050 PopulationAreaDensity (km²)Growth RateWorld Percentage
1China1448471.41464340.1591402405.179706961149.21991.00290.1821
2India1406631.7761503642.3221639176.0333287590427.86111.00950.1768
3United States334805.269349641.876379419.102937261035.72171.00570.0421
4Indonesia279134.505299198.43330904.6641904569146.56051.010.0351
5Pakistan229488.994262958.794338013.196881912260.21761.0190.0289
6Nigeria216746.934262977.337401315923768234.63351.02530.0273
7Brazil215353.593223852.122228980.4851576725.28881.00640.0271
8Bangladesh167885.689178993.869192567.7781475701137.66821.00950.0211
9Russia145805.947143347.515135824.481170982428.52750.99930.0183
10Mexico131562.772140875.762155150.818196437566.97441.010.0165
11Japan125584.838120758.057105804.027377930332.29660.99630.0158
12Ethiopia120812.698144944.299205410.6751104300109.40211.02490.0152
13Philippines112508.994123697.925144488.158342353328.63451.01320.0141
14Egypt106156.692120831.557159956.8081002450105.89721.01820.0133
15Vietnam98953.541104163.519109605.011331212298.76191.0080.0124
16DR Congo95240.792120046.726194488.658234485840.61691.0310.012
17Iran86022.83792663.708103098.075164819552.19211.01170.0108
18Turkey85561.97689157.78597139.57783562109.19621.00610.0108
19Germany83883.59683135.64480103.978357114234.8930.99980.0105
20Thailand70078.20370345.53665940.489513120136.57271.00180.0088
21United Kingdom68497.90770485.4974081.981242900282.00041.00430.0086
22France65584.51866695.70267586.728551695118.87821.00240.0082
23Tanzania63298.5579162.725129386.83994508766.97641.02930.008
24South Africa60756.13565956.08175517.92122103749.75781.01190.0076
25Italy60262.7759031.47554381.673301336199.98530.99830.0076
26Kenya56215.22166449.65491575.08958036796.86151.02240.0071
27Myanmar55227.14358478.49462253.4367657881.62721.00770.0069
28Colombia51512.76253416.76355957.824114174845.11751.00480.0065
29South Korea51329.89951152.04646829.925100210512.22331.00050.0065
30Uganda48432.86359437.92889446.904241550200.50861.02780.0061
31Spain46719.14246230.1443637.4150599292.33180.99940.0059
32Argentina46010.23449056.16254867.256278040016.54811.00890.0058
33Sudan45992.0255253.52981192.823188606824.38511.02410.0058
34Algeria45350.14850360.74960923.386238174119.04081.01640.0057
35Ukraine43192.12240882.32935219.04260350071.56940.99370.0054
36Iraq42164.96550193.75670940.12643831796.19741.02390.0053
37Afghanistan40754.38848093.57864682.97465223062.48471.02310.0051
38Canada38388.41940833.72745669.44199846703.84471.00840.0048
39Morocco37772.75640887.29546165.50144655084.5881.01150.0047
40Poland37739.78536944.56333294.567312679120.69820.99850.0047
41Saudi Arabia35844.90939322.33844562.476214969016.67451.01430.0045
42Angola35027.34344834.71277420.346124670028.0961.03220.0044
43Uzbekistan34382.08437418.45642942.48544740076.84861.01320.0043
44Peru33684.20836030.59240373.987128521626.2091.00970.0042
45Malaysia33181.07236095.05440550.365330803100.30461.01240.0042
46Mozambique33089.46141184.83465312.92980159041.27981.02880.0042
47Ghana32395.4537833.41952016.125238533135.81121.02090.0041
48Yemen31154.86736406.88848080.02152796859.0091.02180.0039
49Nepal30225.58233389.53635323.921147181205.36331.01860.0038
50Venezuela29266.99133626.46937023.11591644531.93531.01960.0037
51Madagascar29178.07735622.32154048.12858704149.70361.02640.0037
52Cameroon27911.54833766.12150573.04247544258.70651.02520.0035
53Ivory Coast27742.29833712.59951263.67132246386.03251.02550.0035
54Niger26083.6634846.0265593.043126700020.58691.03790.0033
55Australia26068.79228177.48132814.11376920243.38911.01090.0033
56North Korea25990.67926651.32926561.619120538215.62231.0040.0033
57Taiwan23888.59524011.25822412.98236193660.03361.00140.003
58Burkina Faso22102.83827404.03943432.18427296780.97261.02820.0028
59Sri Lanka21575.84222023.01621813.96865610328.84991.00370.0027
60Mali21473.76426957.39643585.53124019217.3149
61Malawi20180.83924849.4438142.973118484170.32541.02710.0025
62Zambia19470.23424325.50539120.91775261225.87021.0290.0024
63Syria19364.80926676.56533129.321185180104.57291.05960.0024
64Chile19250.19519458.10320319.30775610225.45981.0020.0024
65Kazakhstan19205.04320639.02124024.04527249007.0481.01110.0024
66Romania19031.33518306.10116259.78723839179.83240.9950.0024
67Guatemala18584.03921212.56126920.712108889170.66961.01830.0023
68Ecuador18113.36119818.79723316.45727684165.42881.01260.0023
69Senegal17653.67121551.4633186.85919672289.73921.02660.0022
70Chad17413.5821690.38134031.311128400013.5621.02950.0022
71Netherlands17211.44717450.32217165.37241850411.26521.00220.0022
72Cambodia17168.63918781.03321860.91918103594.8361.01310.0022
73Somalia16841.79521191.03734922.44763765726.4121.02950.0021
74Zimbabwe15331.42817596.44723947.92339075739.23521.01590.0019
75Guinea13865.69117020.91525971.80624585756.39741.02730.0017
76Rwanda13600.46416234.38723048.00526338516.38181.02440.0017
77Benin12784.72615672.30424280.477112622113.51891.02680.0016
78Burundi12624.8415772.82225324.76127834453.57621.03010.0016
79Tunisia12046.65612755.75713796.616361073.63031.00930.0015
80Bolivia11992.65613240.38215839.563109858110.91651.01350.0015
81Haiti11680.28312733.23814877.77927750420.91111.0120.0015
82Belgium11668.27811903.7512220.76530528382.21561.00310.0015
83South Sudan11618.51113839.27219962.71261974518.74721.02080.0015
84Cuba11305.65211142.32810162.396109884102.88720.9990.0014
85Dominican Republic11056.3711770.32212795.80948671227.16551.00940.0014
86Czech Republic10736.78410744.83410545.58178865136.14131.00110.0013
87Greece10316.6379917.259029.24913199078.16230.99480.0013
88Jordan10300.86910655.18112932.4189342115.2971.00310.0013
89Azerbaijan10300.20510739.73211064.99986600118.941.00750.0013
90Honduras10221.24711449.24913830.79911249290.8621.01570.0013
91Sweden10218.97110629.98111389.19645029522.69391.00580.0013
92Portugal10140.579912.6799084.57692090110.11590.99730.0013
93United Arab Emirates10081.78510661.07610425.28783600120.59551.00910.0013
94Tajikistan9957.46411557.36916208.2514310069.5841.02130.0013
95Hungary9606.2599338.4468470.2393028103.2620.99710.0012
96Belarus9432.89264.7848634.22520760045.43740.99890.0012
97Papua New Guinea9292.16910709.34814204.06646284020.07641.0190.0012
98Austria9066.719175.6899130.69983871108.1031.00260.0011
99Israel8922.8929979.69812720.41620770429.60481.01510.0011
100Switzerland8773.6379185.1159817.72141284212.51911.00670.0011
101Togo8680.83710421.91615415.49956785152.8721.02390.0011
102Serbia8653.0168250.4317083.8338836197.9280.99490.0011
103Sierra Leone8306.4369648.69112944.87371740115.78531.02030.001
104Hong Kong7604.2998018.678041.04811046887.9521.00680.001
105Laos7481.0238226.2739479.74723680031.59221.01380.0009
106Paraguay7305.8437949.9719101.63140675217.96141.01190.0009
107Libya7040.7457606.4158525.41417595404.00151.01180.0009
108Bulgaria6844.5976416.7495385.44111087961.73030.99250.0009
109Nicaragua6779.17391.8818531.04813037351.99771.01140.0009
110Kyrgyzstan6728.2717446.1049126.10819995133.64961.01510.0008
111Lebanon6684.8496194.8446528.16410452639.57610.98750.0008
112El Salvador6550.3896778.5866936.78621041311.31551.00490.0008
113Turkmenistan6201.9436782.3557949.28148810012.70631.01370.0008
114Singapore5943.5466262.4666407.5327108371.19151.00790.0007
115Denmark5834.956001.8676245.37443094135.40051.00370.0007
116Republic of the Congo5797.8057019.83110701.99434200016.95261.02490.0007
117Finland5554.965580.5375486.14333842416.41421.00120.0007
118Norway5511.375875.9136600.33832380217.02081.00840.0007
119Slovakia5460.1935403.44983.64849037111.34840.99990.0007
120Palestine5345.5416341.7288815.7746220859.41171.02350.0007
121Oman5323.9935936.0816915.44430950017.20191.01930.0007
122Liberia5305.1176371.5539339.75211136947.63551.02410.0007
123Costa Rica5182.3545468.0385772.69951100101.41591.00840.0007
124Ireland5020.1995248.0415677.6157027371.43851.00750.0006
125Central African Republic5016.6785942.2118400.9566229848.05271.01970.0006
126Mauritania4901.9815967.1689024.89210307004.7561.02660.0006
127New Zealand4898.2035172.9625607.79327046718.11021.00770.0006
128Panama4446.9644927.6125852.9477541758.9651.01490.0006
129Kuwait4380.3264747.0815393.47217818245.83711.0120.0006
130Croatia4059.2863877.2723364.85659471.72640.99450.0005
131Moldova4013.1713885.8963360.17733846118.57150.99730.0005
132Georgia3968.7383853.3063516.8656970056.94030.99720.0005
133Eritrea3662.2444240.2136005.4911760031.14151.01690.0005
134Uruguay3496.0163569.4713639.10918103419.31141.00310.0004
135Mongolia3378.0783716.214448.9315641102.15971.01470.0004
136Bosnia and Herzegovina3249.3173126.6482685.0375120963.45210.99570.0004
137Jamaica2985.0943047.9742960.31710991271.59441.00390.0004
138Qatar2979.9153326.893851.13111586257.19961.01690.0004
139Armenia2971.9662967.0052816.1122974399.92151.00130.0004
140Albania2866.3742786.9742424.0612874899.70690.99770.0004
141Puerto Rico2829.8122905.3522445.3868870319.03181.00060.0004
142Lithuania2661.7082484.8032121.3976530040.76120.98950.0003
143Namibia2633.8743010.8713981.138256153.19021.0180.0003
144Gambia2558.4823170.6854882.10110689239.35651.02880.0003
145Botswana2441.1622774.343509.8195820004.19441.01830.0003
146Gabon2331.5332744.4513809.052676688.71051.02310.0003
147Lesotho2175.6992325.1642665.273035571.67511.00770.0003
148North Macedonia2081.3042050.7471856.7752571380.94360.99930.0003
149Slovenia2078.0342056.1931939.59220273102.50250.99970.0003
150Guinea-Bissau2063.3672461.2083557.2013612557.11741.02380.0003
151Latvia1848.8371720.1461479.1726455928.63790.99030.0002
152Bahrain1783.9832013.4162316.0497652332.00391.02040.0002
153Equatorial Guinea1496.6621873.5492820.9252805153.3551.03230.0002
154Trinidad and Tobago1406.5851413.4151343.7895130274.18811.00230.0002
155Timor-Leste1369.4291574.0572019.2911487492.06861.0190.0002
156Estonia1321.911279.9621158.4084522729.22830.99750.0002
157Mauritius1274.7271274.0411185.5292040624.86621.0010.0002
158Cyprus1223.3871274.9721354.5919251132.24381.00640.0002
159Eswatini1184.8171297.8351704.4281736468.23411.01060.0001
160Djibouti1016.0971116.7241295.3732320043.79731.01390.0001
161Fiji909.466966.0151071.2551827249.77381.00730.0001
162Reunion908.061954.8061009.8762511361.63321.00710.0001
163Comoros907.4191063.1141471.7371862487.33571.02130.0001
164Guyana794.045821.59824.9572149693.69381.00470.0001
165Bhutan787.941842.67904.6163839420.52251.01030.0001
166Solomon Islands721.159864.6051290.2162889624.95711.02440.0001
167Macau667.49731.874838.3683022249.66671.01380.0001
168Luxembourg642.371690.348789.9422586248.40331.01190.0001
169Montenegro627.95624.059589.3331381245.46410.99980.0001
170Western Sahara626.161737.345984.0232660002.3541.02330.0001
171Suriname596.831632.401680.2411638203.64321.00850.0001
172Cape Verde567.678610.057679.3944033140.75821.01030.0001
173Maldives540.985519.341586.13001803.28330.99520.0001
174Brunei445.431470.99492.385576577.26471.00880.0001
175Malta444.033448.899426.7873161405.16771.00280.0001
176Belize412.19467.633571.0422296617.94781.0180.0001
177Bahamas400.516426.813463.3331394328.72521.00910.0001
178Guadeloupe399.794400.246386.9221628245.57370.99940.0001
179Martinique374.087367.716331.961128331.63740.99820
180Iceland345.393359.711376.6931030003.35331.00590
181Vanuatu321.832383.373556.7561218926.40351.02340
182French Guiana314.169377.611544.807835343.7611.02520
183New Caledonia290.915311.024346.511857515.66161.00940
184Barbados288.023289.444277.011430669.82091.00110
185Mayotte286.259342.89494.839374765.39841.02410
186French Polynesia284.164296.714310.654416768.19391.00580
187Sao Tome and Principe227.679268.244394.153964236.18151.01930
188Samoa202.239220.371267.391284271.16081.01040
189Saint Lucia185.113188.738182.129616300.50811.00390
190Guam171.519181.147192.78549312.42081.00790
191Curacao165.529170.704175.722444372.81311.00440
192Kiribati123.419139.179176.708811152.18131.01670
193Micronesia117.489126.691138.917702167.36321.01060
194Grenada113.475115.779115.564344329.86921.0040
195Saint Vincent and the Grenadines111.551113.038109.113389286.76351.00260
196Tonga107.749115.621134.18747144.24231.00930
197Aruba107.609110.247108.716180597.82781.00380
198United States Virgin Islands103.971100.69286.22347299.62820.99760
199Antigua and Barbuda99.509104.864110.896442225.13351.00790
200Seychelles99.426102.534104.565452219.9691.00520
201Isle of Man85.73287.99390.748572149.88111.00380
202Andorra77.46377.92576.118468165.51921.00140
203Dominica72.34473.24170.87775196.33021.00250
204Cayman Islands67.27773.33484.655264254.83711.01170
205Bermuda61.93960.49253.278541147.01850.99760
206Marshall Islands60.0576575.365181331.80661.00750
207Northern Mariana Islands58.26961.0662.032464125.57971.00610
208Greenland56.97357.09153.321660860.02631.00170
209American Samoa55.0354.72853.581199276.53270.99870
210Saint Kitts and Nevis53.87155.83256.161261206.40231.00610
211Faroe Islands49.23350.91353.466139335.34311.00380
212Sint Maarten43.96648.07655.017341293.11761.01280
213Monaco39.78341.77746.002219891.51.00690
214Turks and Caicos Islands39.74143.60650.27394841.92091.0130
215Saint Martin39.7343.26950.82553749.62261.01260
216Liechtenstein38.38739.40240.36160239.91871.00360
217San Marino34.08534.41333.6461558.77051.0020
218Gibraltar33.70433.91433.91765617.33331.00020
219British Virgin Islands30.59631.76431.541151202.62251.00580
220Palau18.23318.47617.71845939.72331.00350
221Cook Islands17.57117.52417.08123674.45341.00030
222Anguilla15.2315.91416.51791167.36261.00750
223Tuvalu12.06613.16415.98326464.07691.01130
224Wallis and Futuna10.98210.3899.13114277.3380.98990
225Nauru10.90310.99110.79421519.19051.00250
226Saint Barthelemy9.94510.22610.83121473.57141.00380
227Saint Pierre and Miquelon5.7595.6775.24724223.79750.99880
228Montserrat4.9654.7634.15310248.67650.99760
229Falkland Islands3.5393.4363.243121730.29071.00170
230Niue1.6221.6641.7782606.23851.00190
231Tokelau1.3781.4481.56512114.83331.00360
232Vatican City0.7990.7950.81417990.99880

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -